Southern Chester County Medical Center v. Commonwealth
[…] Jurisdiction for an appeal from a determination of non-reviewability rests, therefore, with this Court. See Section 763 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. § 763. Furthermore, the health systems agency serving the area in which the provider of the proposed service is located has standing to bring such an appeal by virtue of its statutory duties and responsibilities in the administration of health services in the Commonwealth and for the reasons stated below.

Section 506 of the Act, 35 P. S. § 448.506, provides that "[d]ecisions of the department on an application for a certificate of need or amendment thereto may be appealed within 30 days by any party or health systems agency who is involved in the proceeding." In addition, 37 Pa. Code § 197.33 grants standing to "[t]he health systems agency for the health service area in which the proposed new institutional health service is to be offered or developed[,]" to appeal those decisions which the regulations designate as appealable.