Cause No. CV–10–112–BLG–RFC.
[…] Instead, S Bar B cites to treatises and argues that the marketable products rule is the better reasoned approach. S Bar B provides no compelling authority or argument suggesting Montana has not adopted the “at the well rule.”
Additionally, the acts of the Montana Legislature undermines S Bar B's position that certain post-production costs were improperly withheld. As Omimex points out, in 2005 the Montana legislature enacted HB 43 which concerns charges assessed against the oil and gas royalty owner. SeeMont.Code Ann. § 82–10–104. The original draft of HB 43 provided the following language:
(2) In addition to the information required in subsection (1), a gas producer paying royalties to a royalty owner shall, at the time of payment, specify by line item every charge assessed against the royalty owner, describe how the assessment is calculated, and list the name of the beneficiary of the assessment. Line items may include but are not limited to charges and assessments for:
(a) production and pumping;
(b) gathering;
(c) transporting;
(d) treatment;
(e) specific itemized service charges; and