CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:06-CV-0158-RWS.
[…] While the Court does not doubt that telephones were available to inmates at the jail, the evidence does not reflect that a policy existed at the jail to provide inmates telephone usage within their first 24 hours of detention. Absent such evidence, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that he was denied the benefit of a "service" provided to others at the time of his incarceration.
28 C.F.R. § 35.160 provides:
(a) A public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.
(b)(1) A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.
(2) In determining what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with disabilities.28 C.F.R. § 35.160.