Case No. 03 C 1907.
[…] Rutz was not actually discharged in retaliation for his actions, which is an essential element of an action for retaliatory discharge, see Stebbings v, Univ. of Chicago, 726 N.E.2d 1136, 1140 (Ill.Ct.App. 2000), but it is conceivable that an adverse job action in retaliation against Rutz for filing suit against River Forest could fall under this "catch-all" provision of 735 ILCS 5/13-205.
735 ILCS 5/13-202 reads in part:
Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, or for a statutory penalty, or for abduction, or for seduction, or for criminal conversation, except damages resulting from first degree murder or the commission of a Class X felony and the perpetrator thereof is convicted of such crime, shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.
735 ILCS 5/13-205 reads in part:
[A]ctions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied, or on awards of arbitration, or to recover damages for an injury done to property, real or personal, or to recover the possession of personal property or damages for the detention or conversion thereof, and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued.
The court, however, disagrees with both parties and finds that the closest analogous Illinois statute to this case is the Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the "Tort Immunity Act"). See 745 ILCS 10/1-101 et seq. The statute of limitations provision of that Act reads in part: