Ruth v. Crow
[…] App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). We hold that the trial court did not err by acting on appellees' motions to dismiss under rule 91a. See Holland v. Davis, No. 05-15-01173-CV, 2016 WL 3547982, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 28, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.) ("Although Holland argues that Davis's rule 91a motion to dismiss must fail because she did not specially except to his petition, he does not cite any authority requiring a defendant to file special exceptions before seeking a rule 91a dismissal. We also have not found any.").

Rule 91a was adopted in 2013 to comply with section 22.004(g) of the government code, which was adopted in 2011 and which required the supreme court to adopt rules "to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.004(g).

Factual allegations and claims made in Ruth's petition

We now move to examine whether Ruth's claims as pled sufficiently showed a basis in law or fact. Our consideration is limited to the face of the petition, without reference to extrinsic evidence. See Reaves v.