Rust-Parker Grocery Co. v. Swanson
[…] Louis county on the ground that the case was improperly removed therefrom. The motion was denied, and relator now seeks a peremptory writ of mandamus compelling the district court of Cass county to remand the action to St. Louis county on the ground that it was improperly removed therefrom.

The statutes with which we are here concerned are M.S.A. 542.09 and 542.10. As far as is pertinent to a decision of this matter, § 542.09 reads:

"All actions * * * shall be tried in a county in which one or more of the defendants reside when the action is begun."

Section 542.10 reads:

"If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the action may notwithstanding be tried therein unless, within 20 days after the summons is served, the defendant demands in writing that it be tried in the proper county. This demand shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the defendant, or his agent or attorney, setting forth the county of his residence at the time of the commencement of the action. This demand and affidavit, with proof of service thereof upon the plaintiff's attorney, shall be filed with the clerk in the county where the action was begun within 30 days from the date of its service and thereupon the place of trial shall be changed to the county where the defendant resides without any other proceedings. If there are several defendants residing in different counties, the trial shall be had in the county upon which a majority of them unite in demanding or, if the numbers be equal, in that whose county-seat is nearest."

The issue to be decided is whether a demand made by one of two defendants, both of whom reside in the same county, is effectual without the other joining in the demand.