Rust-Parker Grocery Co. v. Swanson
[…] Relator then moved the district court of Cass county to remand the proceedings to St. Louis county on the ground that the case was improperly removed therefrom. The motion was denied, and relator now seeks a peremptory writ of mandamus compelling the district court of Cass county to remand the action to St. Louis county on the ground that it was improperly removed therefrom.

The statutes with which we are here concerned are M.S.A. 542.09 and 542.10. As far as is pertinent to a decision of this matter, § 542.09 reads:

"All actions * * * shall be tried in a county in which one or more of the defendants reside when the action is begun."

Section 542.10 reads:

"If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the action may notwithstanding be tried therein unless, within 20 days after the summons is served, the defendant demands in writing that it be tried in the proper county.