Case No. 6:18-cv-01028-AA
[…] Teitsworth, 257 Or. App. 309, 313 (2013) (describing the "reckless" element of fourth-degree assault). Accordingly, to the extent that plaintiff's physical abuse claim is based on an assault theory, the claim is dismissed.
The only other theory of physical abuse that is potentially relevant to plaintiff's allegations is that defendant engaged in conduct that would constitute menacing under ORS 163.190. ORS 124.105(1)(b) (an action for physical abuse may be brought for conduct that would constitute menacing). Menacing occurs when a person "by word or by conduct . . . intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." ORS 163.190. Here, plaintiff alleges that defendant sent her harassing communications "in an effort to terrorize, harass, and intimidate" her and "place her in fear for her physical and emotional safety[,]" Amend. Compl. ¶ 8(b). That bare assertion does not meet federal pleading standards.