Peltier v. Van Loo Fiduciary Servs., LLC (In re Peltier)
[…] BSC West, LLC (In re Urban) , BAP No. SC-13-1047-PaJuKu, 2014 WL 1492717, at *14 (9th Cir. BAP Apr. 16, 2014) (noting that Bullock "observed that the ‘linquistic neighbors’ of defalcation – larceny and embezzlement – have always required felonious intent.... [U]nder the noscitur a sociis rule, the Supreme Court decided that, for an exception to discharge, a defalcation, like fiduciary fraud, larceny and embezzlement, required a culpable state of mind."). We see no reason why the offenses of larceny and embezzlement should require different mental states.

C. Elements of elder abuse under ORS 124.100

The state court entered judgment on a claim for statutory elder abuse. ORS 124.100(2) provides that "[a] vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse." Financial abuse occurs "[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person." ORS 124.110(1)(a).