Peltier v. Van Loo Fiduciary Servs., LLC (In re Peltier)
[…] We disagree with the bankruptcy court's reasoning but agree that it was appropriate to afford the elder abuse ruling issue preclusive effect.

In order to enter judgment on the statutory elder abuse claim, the state court had to find that Kristine (1) took or appropriated (2) money or property (3) that belongs to Mr. or Mrs. Hudson, who was incapacitated, and (4) the taking was wrongful. See Gibson , 365 P.3d at 577-78. But the court did not need to find that Kristine was a fiduciary for the Hudsons: ORS 124.110(1)(a) explicitly states that financial elder abuse is actionable "without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person." In contrast, the "fraud or defalcation" portion of § 523(a)(4) requires a finding that Kristine committed fraud or defalcation while acting as the Hudsons’ fiduciary.