Russey v. Rankin
[…] Defendant TCA, Inc. is a foreign corporation in the business of collecting consumer debts. The demand letters allegedly sent by the California defendants to the plaintiff in Albuquerque constitute the sole basis for imposing liability in this action. Because it is a non-resident corporation without a place of business within New Mexico, TCA maintains that the New Mexico long-arm statute and the due process clause prohibit this Court from exercising jurisdiction over the case.

New Mexico's long-arm statute, N.M.S.A. § 38-1-16 (Repl.Pamp. 1987), provides in part:

A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state . . .
(3) the commission of a tortious act within this state. . . .
C. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction is based upon this section. . . .