No. E2005-02644-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] See Raymond Rutter v. State, No. E2003-01386-CCA-R3-PC, slip op. at 3 (Tenn.Crim.App., Knoxville, Apr. 7, 2004).
In his final claim, the petitioner is aggrieved that he was improperly sentenced. He contends that he was on parole for a 1979 conviction and nine-year sentence for armed robbery in California at the time of the commission of the Tennessee offenses for which he was convicted in 1986. He claims that the sentences are void because he was not returned to California to serve the remainder of his 1979 sentence, as was required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123(a), which provides in pertinent part:
Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. If any prisoner while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse commits a crime under the laws of another state government or country which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, and is convicted of such a crime, the director of probation and parole shall arrange for the return of the prisoner through the terms of the interstate compact. The board shall require that the prisoner serve the portion remaining of the maximum term of sentence or such part as the board may determine. The board, at its discretion, may recommend to the commissioner of correction the removal of all or any part thereof of the good and honor time and incentive time accrued on the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled.
T.C.A. § 40-28-123(a) (2006).
We agree that the invalidity of the sentence itself, as well as the broader invalidity of the conviction, results in a void judgment and is a sufficient basis for habeas corpus relief. See Stephenson v.