No. 4438.
[…] It is the price exacted for expedition. We do not feel that this consideration of economy, counterbalanced by the consideration of expedition, is enough without stronger statutory language to warrant a construction of § 1292(4) giving us jurisdiction in the premises.
We think, therefore, that our jurisdiction over this appeal cannot be rested upon either subparagraph (1) or (4) of § 1292, supra, and this renders it unnecessary for us to consider the application, if any, of § 2105 of Title 28, United States Code Annotated, which provides: "There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction."
Appeal dismissed.
It seemed to me at first that the order appealed from, though undoubtedly interlocutory, was nevertheless the general type of interlocutory order or judgment made appealable by subparagraph (4) of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1292; and that on principle McCullough v.