holding "current statutes" facially unconstitutional because no other "regulations ... limit[ed] exercise of inspection authority under [those statutes]"
[…] Finding these factors relevant to the district court's decision, this court remanded the case to the district court for consideration of the constitutionality of the amended statutory and regulatory scheme.
The revisions removed family day care homes from the provisions of Chapter 3 of the Health and Safety Code, of which section 1533 was a part. See § 1597.53 (1981) ("No family day care home for children shall be licensed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1500) but shall be subject to licensure exclusively in accordance with the provisions of this chapter which shall be administered with other licensing activities of the department."). Section 1597.53 was revised again in August, 1984 and now provides:
No family day care home for children shall be licensed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1500), but shall be subject to licensure exclusively in accordance with this chapter and Chapter 3.4 (commencing with Section 1596.70) which shall apply to family day care homes.
Cal.Health Safety Code. § 1597.53 (enacted Sept. 29, 1984).
Section 1597.55 provides:
No site visitations, or unannounced visits or spot checks shall be made under this chapter except as provided in this section.