holding "current statutes" facially unconstitutional because no other "regulations ... limit[ed] exercise of inspection authority under [those statutes]"
[…] While the appeal was pending, the California Legislature again enacted new statutes governing child day care facilities, including family day care homes. The statutes presently in effect retain section 1597.55 in force, eliminate the exemption for homes providing care to children with less than one family other than the caregiver's, and continue the provisions for criminal penalties. The most significant change in the new statute was the enactment of section 1596.852, which broadly authorizes unannounced inspections. Indeed, this case has come full circle, for the text of section 1596.852 is identical to the language initially challenged by the plaintiffs.
Section 1596.852 provides:
Any duly authorized officer, employee, or agent of the department may, upon presentation of proper identification, enter and inspect any place providing personal care, supervision, and services at any time, with or without advance notice, to secure compliance with, or to prevent a violation of, any provision of this chapter.
Cal.Health Safety Code § 1596.852 (enacted Sept. 29, 1984).
Compare n. 5 supra with n. 1 supra.