Ruiz v. Ruiz
[…] In making her argument on appeal, Robin points us only to the statute for her conclusion that the trial court was required to make a "formal finding" that extended possession was not in the child's best interest. But nothing in section 153.317 requires the trial court to make a formal or written finding that extended possession is not in the child's best interest before denying extended possession. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.317(a). As set forth above, the plain language of the statute requires the trial court to alter the standard possession order to provide for one or more of the following alternative beginning or ending possession times, "unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest of the child." Id.