CASE NO. 1:14-cv-00179 AWI SMS
[…] Govt. Code § 815.2(a)) - does not apply to false arrest or false imprisonment claims.
In Defendants' reply, Counsel also misrepresents that "Plaintiff fail[ed] to mention [Section 847] in his opposition." That is plainly not the case. (Doc. 41 at p. 6.) Counsel would do well to review Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure before submitting anything further to this Court.
California Penal Code Section 847(b)(1) provides that a law enforcement officer acting within the scope of his or her authority is immunity from civil suit for false arrest "where the arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." The Court has determined, as described in Section IV(A)(2), supra, that Defendant Morelos' arrest of Plaintiff was lawful. He - and to the extent that any of the other officers could be implicated in his arrest of Plaintiff - is entitled to immunity.