Rubenstein v. Reservation Servs. Int'l, Inc.
[…] b. Service of Process by Registered Mail

The respondent also argues that should this court find that this matter is not a " civil action" within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-45a and Practice Book § 8-1, then service by registered mail pursuant to Connecticut's corporate longarm statute, General Statutes § 33-929, should logically be unavailable to the petitioner. The respondent's theory appears entirely premised on the provision's reference to " cause of action" as if it is equivalent in significance and meaning to " civil action" as referenced in General Statutes § 52-45a and Practice Book § 8-1. This court is not persuaded and rejects this proposition as a false dichotomy.

General Statutes § 33-929(f) provides: " Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance." (Emphasis added.)

This court, however, concludes that an evidentiary hearing is required in order for this court to resolve the issue of personal jurisdiction.