Rubenstein v. Reservation Servs. Int'l, Inc.
[…] This court's subject matter jurisdiction follows from the commissioner's authority to seek judicial enforcement of his orders pursuant to § 42-110k. Said provision states: " If any person fails or refuses to file any statement or report, or obey any subpoena or investigative demand issued by the commissioner or his authorized representatives, the commissioner may, after notice, apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, which court, after a hearing thereon, may issue an order: (1) Granting injunctive relief to restrain the person from engaging in the advertising or sale of any commodity or the conduct of any trade or commerce that is involved in the alleged or suspected violation; (2) vacating, annulling or suspending the corporate charter of a corporation created by or under the laws of Connecticut or revoking or suspending the certificate of authority to do business in this state of a foreign corporation or revoking or suspending any other licenses, permits or certificates issued pursuant to law to such person which are used to further the allegedly unlawful practice; and (3) granting such other relief as may be required, until the person files the statement or report, or obeys the subpoenas or investigative demand. Any disobedience of any final order entered under this section by any court shall be punished as a contempt thereof." General Statutes § 42-110k.

As the petitioner points out, the respondent cites irrelevant case law from other jurisdictions, most of which do not address subject matter jurisdiction and largely implicate disputes between private parties seeking discovery from out of state nonparties.