Jepsen v. Assured Rx, LLC
[…] In making this determination, the court is guided by well established rules of statutory construction. See General Statutes § 1-2z; Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 517-18, 923 A.2d 638 (2007).

General Statutes § 33-920(a) provides in relevant part that " [a] foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State."