Jepsen v. Assured Rx, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 4-276 provides that " [t]he Attorney General may investigate any violation of subsection (a) of section 4-275. Any information obtained pursuant to such an investigation shall be exempt from disclosure under section 1-210. If the Attorney General finds that a person has violated or is violating any provision of subsection (a) of section 4-275, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford under this section in the name of the state against such person."

General Statutes § 1-3b provides that " [w]henever any section of the general statutes or any section of any special act authorizes any person, committee, board, officer, commission, council or agency to issue any subpoena, and such section does not specifically provide for the enforcement of such subpoena, if the person to whom such subpoena is issued fails to appear or if having appeared refuses to testify or produce the evidence required by such subpoena, the Superior Court, upon application of such person, committee, board, officer, commission, council or agency, shall have jurisdiction to order such person to appear or to give testimony or produce such evidence, as the case may be."

The Attorney General alleges in his application for an order of compliance that Assured Rx, LLC is a compound pharmacy holding a nonresident pharmacy license issued by the Connecticut department of consumer protection and is registered in the state of Florida.