Jepsen v. Assured Rx, LLC
[…] Gen. Stat. § 1-3b is surely a 'cause of action' within the meaning of Connecticut's long arm statutes, Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 52-59b(a), 33-929(e), 33-929(f)."

See respondents' memorandum of law in support of motion to dismiss (#108), p. 11.

See Attorney General's memorandum of law in opposition to motion to dismiss (#109), p. 12 n.9.

Following the dictates of Cogswell, this court begins by addressing the first inquiry: whether the applicable longarm statutes authorize the assertion of jurisdiction over the respondents. Section 33-929(e) provides that " [e]very foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of [§ ]33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business ." (Emphasis added.) Further, § 33-929(f) provides in relevant part that " [e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows : (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers . . ." (Emphasis added.)