Jepsen v. Assured Rx, LLC
[…] any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers . . ." (Emphasis added.) Lastly, § 52-59b(a) provides in relevant part that " [a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, on their face, the longarm statutes apply to causes of action.

In making this determination, the court is guided by well established rules of statutory construction. See General Statutes § 1-2z; Cogswell v. American Transit Ins.