Jepsen v. Assured Rx, LLC
[…] Although the respondents provided some responsive material, the Attorney General claims that they have not fully complied with the subject subpoenas, thus prompting him to commence this proceeding; in his application for an order of compliance, the Attorney General cites § 1-3b as the authority for this court to enforce the subject subpoenas. Significantly, the parties do not dispute that the respondents are corporate entities that are registered or incorporated in the state of Florida.

General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 4-61dd(d) provides that " [t]he Attorney General may summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of an investigation pursuant to this section or for the purpose of investigating a suspected violation of subsection (a) of section 4-275 until such time as the Attorney General files a civil action pursuant to section 4-276. Upon the conclusion of the investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report any findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to the Chief State's Attorney. In addition to the exempt records provision of section 1-210, the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this section or sections 4-276 to 4-280, inclusive, disclose the identity of such person without such person's consent unless the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable, and may withhold records of such investigation, during the pendency of the investigation."