R.S. Silver Enter. v. Pascarella
[…] See F W Welding Service, Inc.v. ADL Contracting, 217 Conn. 507 (1991), where the holding is based on a construction of the word "due" in the garnishment statute, Conn.Gen. Stat. § 52-329. But there is no reason why that construction would apply to a remedy created by mutual agreement which does not use the word "due," but rather grants a right to "charge" a "participation" which by definition is a right to share in future cash flows of a partnership. The more appropriate comparison to compulsory process would be a wage execution under Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-361a where the levy attaches to "all earnings which are due or become due to the judgment debtor to the extent specified in the wage execution" or to a "charging order" against a partnership interest under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-349 which authorizes the court to appoint a ". . . receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership."