R.S. Silver Enter. v. Pascarella
[…] Before that motion was decided, the Business Corporation Act took effect on January 1, 2007 repealing the Stock Corporation Act. Judge Adams denied the motion to dismiss by written memorandum of decision dated June 18, 2007 (No. 129.10). The basis of the ruling was that the reinstatement section of the Business Corporation Act (Conn.Gen. Stat. § 33-892) provides in subsection (c) that "when reinstatement is effective it relates back and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution never occurred". As originally enacted in 1994, § 33-892 arguably applied only to corporations reinstated under the Business Corporation Act because § 33-892(a) then provided that "a corporation administratively dissolved under Section 33-890 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement . . ." [§ 33-890 is the administrative dissolution section of the Business Corporation Act], but the legislature amended § 33-892(a) by Public Act 97-246 by eliminating the words "under Section 33-890" so that provision as amended reads "A corporation administratively dissolved may apply to the secretary of State for reinstatement." Judge Adams held that the amendment made 33-892(c) applicable to all corporation that had been administratively dissolved under either statute, and the plaintiff corporation had standing and the motion to dismiss was denied.