R.S. Silver Enter. v. Pascarella
[…] The more appropriate comparison to compulsory process would be a wage execution under Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-361a where the levy attaches to "all earnings which are due or become due to the judgment debtor to the extent specified in the wage execution" or to a "charging order" against a partnership interest under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-349 which authorizes the court to appoint a ". . . receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership." The court does not agree with the "only effective remedy" argument.