No. CV-084036286
[…] As such, the court's decision in Gillon v. Bysiewicz, supra, 105 Conn.App. 654, is directly on point, not only because it addresses whether third parties have standing to challenge the reinstatement decisions of the Secretary with respect to a dissolved corporation, but also because it specifically addressed this with respect to R.S. Silver Enterprises, Inc., whose reinstatement, as in this case, was at issue.
Section 33-892(a) sets forth the procedures that an administratively dissolved corporation must follow to apply for reinstatement. The application must include "an up-to-date statement or statements from the Commissioner of Revenue Services and the administrator of the unemployment compensation law acting in their respective capacities, showing, to the best of their knowledge and belief, as of the date of such respective statements, either that such corporation has paid all its taxes and contributions or that it was not liable for any taxes or contributions, or that it has made adequate provisions, with such surety as shall be satisfactory to said commissioner and said administrator, for the future payment of any of its unpaid taxes and unpaid contributions as of the date of such respective statements provided . . ." General Statutes § 33-892(a)(3)(C).