No. CV-084036286
[…] Bysiewicz, 105 Conn.App. 654, 660, 939 A.2d 605 (2008). "[W]here a statute or court rule sets prerequisites to suit by a particular plaintiff, a plaintiff not meeting the statutory criteria lacks standing and the court is said to lack jurisdiction over the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pinchbeck v. Dept. of Public Health, 65 Conn.App. 201, 206, 782 A.2d 242, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 928, 783 A.2d 1029 (2001).
The plaintiffs invoke General Statutes § 4-175 as the basis for its declaratory judgment action. Section 4-175 provides, however, in relevant part: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . decides not to issue a declaratory ruling . . . the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances." As is apparent from the plain language of the statute, section 4-175 articulates the process for seeking a declaratory judgment but does not provide the basis for a standing analysis based on statutory aggrievement.
In Pinchbeck v.