Civil Action 22-1429
[…] Greisz v. Household Bank (Illinois), N.A., 176 F.3d 1012 (7th Cir. 1999); Binder v. Bank of Am. Corp., 2010 WL 5017314, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 22, 2010) (“[M]isrepresentations concerning the ‘characteristics' of a travel club membership . . . are more properly construed as misrepresentations regarding the quality of the membership than as a billing error under the FCBA.”).
Here, however, Plaintiffs do not allege that Daley's performed shoddy work; instead, they claim to have not received any services at all. Such non-delivery falls within the statute, see 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(3) (“billing error” includes “[a] reflection on a statement of . . . services . . . not delivered to the obligor . . . in accordance with the agreement made at the time of a transaction”), the regulation, see 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(a)(3) (same), and the official staff interpretation of these provisions, see id. (Supp. I, cmt. for 1026.13) (contemplating “[d]elivery of . . . services different from that agreed upon[,] . . . [d]elivery of the wrong quantity,” and “[l]ate delivery”).