Civil Action 22-1429
[…] On the other hand, that same FCBA provision requires a complaining obligor to include in his or her written notice “the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error”-reasons that, according to Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint, were not known to Plaintiffs until far more than 60 days after Discover had transmitted to them the relevant statement. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(b)(3) (requiring a “billing error notice” to include “the consumer's belief and the reasons for the belief that a billing error exists . . .”).
In Krieger v.