No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] Plaintiff's complaint failed to allege any facts that would give notice that he was alleging a claim under section 1666a. Plaintiff therefore cannot assert a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1666a based on the complaint currently before the Court. See Lawmaster v. Ward, 125 F.3d 1341, 1346 n. 2 (10th Cir. 1997) (refusing to consider claim not raised in complaint).
3. Section 1666i claim
Plaintiff also cites to provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1666i in his motion for summary judgment. Defendant contends that Plaintiff's complaint does not reference any claim brought pursuant to § 1666i and that, in any event, § 1666i does not apply because the disputed items were purchased more than 100 miles from Plaintiff's address.
Section 1666i(a) provides:
Subject to the limitation contained in subsection (b) of this section, a card issuer who has issued a credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer credit plan shall be subject to all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment or extension of credit if (1) the obligor has made a good faith attempt to obtain satisfactory resolution of a disagreement or problem relative to the transaction from the person honoring the credit card; (2) the amount of the initial transaction exceeds $50; and (3) the place where the initial transaction occurred was in the same State as the mailing address previously provided by the cardholder or was within 100 miles from such address. . . .15 U.S.C. § 1666i(a).
In interpreting this provision, Regulation Z states:
When a person who honors a credit card fails to resolve satisfactorily a dispute as to property . . . purchased with the credit card in a consumer credit transaction, the cardholder may assert against the card issuer all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of the transaction and relating to the failure to resolve the dispute. The cardholder may withhold payment up to the amount of credit outstanding for the property . . . that gave rise to the dispute and any finance or other charges imposed on that amount.12 C.F.R. § 226.12(c)(1).