No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] 3. Forfeiture Amount
Finally, Defendant argues that, even if the FCBA applies and Defendant violated an FCBA requirement, Defendant does not forfeit the entire amount of the disputed charge; rather, the total amount of potential forfeiture here would be $50. Defendant contends that, because it already provided a $50 credit to Plaintiff's Account in September 2006, Plaintiff's claim is moot.
Section 1666(e) provides a limited forfeiture remedy for noncompliance with the FCBA:
Any creditor who fails to comply with the requirements of this section or section 1666a of this title forfeits any right to collect from the obligor the amount indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section, and any finance charges thereon, except that the amount required to be forfeited under this subsection may not exceed $50.15 U.S.C. § 1666(e). Thus, when a creditor violates the FCBA, it only forfeits up to $50 of the amount indicated by the obligor in his written notice. See id.; Koerner, 452 U.S. at 237 ("A creditor that fails to comply with [ 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)] forfeits its right to collect the first $50 of the disputed amount including finance charges.") (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1666(e)).