No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] American Exp. Co., 743 F.2d 10, 14 (D.C. Cir. 1984) ("[A] card issuer that fails to comply with any requirements of the [FCBA] is liable to the cardholder for actual damages, twice the amount of any finance charge, and costs of the action and attorney's fees."); Belmont, 119 F.Supp.2d at 164 (§ 1640(a)(2)(A) provides statutory penalty for violations of §§ 1666 and 1666a).
Section 1640(a) provides that "any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under . . . part D . . . of this subchapter . . . is liable" for "any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure" or "in the case of an individual action twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction . . . except that the liability . . . shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000", as well as "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee." 15 U.S.C.