No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] Regulation Z defines a consumer's written notice of billing error as one that "[t]o the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date, and amount of the error." 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(b)(3).
Section 1666(b) lists seven definitions of a "billing error." 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b). Plaintiff asserts that the billing error in this case fits the following definition: "A reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with the agreement made at the time of a transaction." Id. § 1666(b)(3).