No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] 1. Consumer Purpose
The TILA does not apply to "[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1). A court must examine the transaction as a whole and the purpose for which the credit was extended in order to determine whether the transaction was primarily consumer or commercial in nature. See Gallegos, 593 F.2d at 375; Tower v. Moss, 625 F.2d 1161, 1166 (5th Cir. 1980).
The FCBA also states that § 1666(a) only applies "whenever a creditor transmits to an obligor `a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit.'" Koerner, 452 U.S. at 234-35 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)). The threshold inquiry under the FCBA is therefore whether there has been an extension of consumer credit. See id. at 240. If there has been no extension of "consumer credit," 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) imposes no obligation upon a creditor.