No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] See Fed.R.Civil P. 56(e) ("When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the adverse party's pleading, but the adverse party's response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.").
2. Billing Error
Section 1666(a) imposes certain obligations on the creditor upon receipt of notice by the obligor that sets forth, among other things, "the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error" as well as the reasons for the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(2) (a)(3).