No. Civ. 06-1115 LH/RHS.
[…] The Tenth Circuit has described § 1640(a) as "an automatic civil penalty" that "encourage[s] private enforcement and remove[s] the need to prove actual damages." Gallegos, 593 F.2d at 376. A creditor is "relieved of liability only if he shows `by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.'" Gallegos, 593 F.2d at 376 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1640(c)).
Section 1666 is found in part D of the relevant subchapter. Strange v.