Royal Alice Props., LLC v. AMAG, Inc. (In re Royal Alice Props., LLC)
[…] LA. CIV. CODE. art. 3537.

Article 3515 provides that applicable state law

is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

La. Civ. Code. art. 3515.

The relevant facts in this case point toward the application of Louisiana law. Although AMAG is domiciled in California and payments under the Loan Docs were due in California, Susan Hoffman and Royal Alice are domiciled in Louisiana, the collateral securing repayment under the Loan Docs is located in Louisiana, and the parties agreed that disputes arising under the Loan Docs would be decided in Louisiana. See Note, at 1 & ¶ 9; Loan Agreement, at 1 & ¶¶ 6, 12. Under articles 3515 and 3537, Louisiana's policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not followed. Further, the parties contractually agreed that Louisiana law would apply to disputes arising under the Loan Docs, and Louisiana law honors such choice-of-law provisions. See Delhomme Indus., Inc. v. Houston Beechcraft, Inc , 669 F.2d 1049, 1058 (5th Cir. 1982) (citation omitted).