2:22-cv-00014-CDS-DJA
[…] Nev. R. Civ. 4.2(d). It states that:
The State and any public entity of the State must be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to:
(A) the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General to receive service of process, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City; and
(B) the person serving in the office of administrative head of the named public entity, or an agent designated by the administrative head to receive service of process.Id. Further, Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 41.031(2) provides that “any action against the State of Nevada . . . must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board[,] or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit. An action against the State of Nevada must be filed in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose or in Carson City.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2).
Ordinarily, service of a summons and complaint on a named party must occur within 90 days of when the complaint is filed. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m).