noting that the "language [in 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ] is clear and does not contemplate application of the discovery rule"
[…] LeGrand, 2013 WL 2484344, n. 3 (S.D.W. Va. June 10, 2013)(Copenhaver, J.)(noting that the quadruple damage provision was inapplicable where the original lender was not a party to the action). As noted above, Aurora and Nationstar are not lenders, creditors, or holders of the note, and therefore the relief plaintiffs seek for the alleged violation of West Virginia's usury statute cannot be had against these defendants.
Second, plaintiffs fail to make any allegation that they were charged an interest rate in excess of that permitted by West Virginia law. West Virginia Code § 47-6-6 provides that "[a]ll contracts and assurances made directly or indirectly for the loan or forbearance of money or other thing at a greater rate of interest than is permitted by law shall be void as to all interest provided for in any such contract or assurance . . . ." The West Virginia Lending and Credit Rate Board, as authorized by West Virginia Code § 47A-1-1, has set a maximum finance charge of eighteen percent. See W. Va. Exec.