Routh v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Under the heading "Causation; damages," Plaintiffs assert that Defendant is "liable for [sic] $100 fine pursuant to Section 392.403(c) and is liable for damages to Plaintiffs [sic] credit." While Plaintiffs do not identify the relevant Code, the Court assumes that Plaintiffs are referring to Chapter 392 of the Texas Finance Code, which codifies the Debt Collection Act. Section 392.403(c) of the Finance Code provides for attorneys' fees for the defendant if an action is brought in bad faith. This provision does not afford Plaintiffs a remedy.

Am. Compl. ¶ 28.

Specifically, section 392.403(c) of the Finance Code states: "On a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award the defendant attorney's fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs."

Plaintiffs also refer to sections 17.45(9), 17.45(13), and 17.50(b)(1) of the "DCPA." However, the Texas Debt Collection Act is codified at Chapter 392 of the Texas Finance Code and does not include those sections.