2021 CA 0582
[…] Article 1915A(6) provides:
A. A final judgment may be rendered and signed by the court, even though it may not grant the successful party or parties all of the relief prayed for, or may not adjudicate all of the issues in the case, when the court:
* * *
6) Imposes sanctions or disciplinary action pursuant to Article 191, 863, or 864 or Code of Evidence Article 510(G).
Although neither Mr. Roussell's motion nor the judgment cite the relevant authority for the imposition of the adverse presumption, Circle K argues that the adverse presumption granted herein is a sanction imposed pursuant to Article 191. Article 191 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a] court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law." However, Mr. Roussell contends that the adverse presumption is an evidentiary ruling as opposed to a sanction and, accordingly, because the adverse presumption is not a sanction, the judgment is not a final appealable judgment under Article 1915A(6).