2022 CA 1026
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed in all other respects. Mr. Kinney and Ms. Karr are to each pay one-half of the costs of this appeal.
AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.
THERIOT, J., concurring and assigning reasons.
Although I agree with the majority that sanctions were not available under La. C.C.P. art. 863 because the subpoenas issued by Mr. Kinney were not "pleadings," I believe that the trial court possessed the inherent authority to sanction Mr. Kinney for his actions under La. C.C.P. art. 191.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 191 provides that a court "possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law." The supreme court has explained that this doctrine of inherent powers confers upon the court the power (other than those powers expressly enumerated in the constitution and statutes) to do all things reasonably necessary for the exercise of their functions as courts.