22-CV-02173 (JMB/JFD)
[…] Because Gougar and Lorbecki have not alleged that Defendants engaged in conduct within the statute-of-limitations period, the Court agrees with Defendants.
Gougar and Lorbecki initially brought claims under two sections of the WDTPA-section 100.18 and section 100.20. However, Plaintiffs concede that their claim under section 100.20 should be dismissed. (See Doc. No. 198 at 36 n.9.)
The WDTPA prohibits the making of false statements in connection with the sale of goods and services. Wis.Stat. § 100.18. It provides as follows:
No person, . . . with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise [sic] dispose of any . . . merchandise . . . or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation, or association, . . . directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any . . . merchandise . . ., shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public . . . an advertisement, . . . representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such . . . merchandise, . . . or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement . . . or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.Id. § 100.18(1). Any action under section 100.18 must be brought no more than “3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action.” Id. § 100.18(11)(3).