holding that economic loss doctrine applies to negligent misrepresentation claims
[…] See
Goldman v. McShain , 432 Pa. 61, 247 A.2d 455, 458 (1968) ; Reich v. Vegex, Inc. , 51 F.Supp. 99, 103 (E.D. Pa. 1942) (applying Pennsylvania law) ; 1 Joseph M. Perillo, Corbin on Contracts § 2.8(a), at 131–34 (Rev. ed.1993). Conversely, it is equally well established in contract law that an agreement with open terms may nevertheless constitute an enforceable contract. See Carlos R. Leffler, Inc. v. Hutter , 696 A.2d 157, 163 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997) ; 1 Joseph M. Perillo, supra , § 2.8, at 138–39; cf. Uniform Commercial Code § 2–311(1) ("An agreement for sale which is otherwise sufficiently definite ... to be a contract is not made invalid by the fact that it leaves particulars of performance to be specified by one the parties.").