No. 1PA19
[…] Needless to say, the wrongful discharge issue is not before this Court, see N.C.R. App. P. 16(a), so we decline to address that issue any further in this opinion.
In seeking to persuade us to overturn the Court of Appeals’ decision with respect to the backpay and attorneys’ fees issue, Ms. Rouse points out that, in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 126-5(a), employees of local departments of social services are protected under the relevant provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources Act. According to Ms. Rouse, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(a)(3) authorizes an administrative law judge who determines that a protected employee has been unlawfully discharged to "[d]irect other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper action of the appointing authority." As a result, Ms.