No. 1PA19
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-33(b)(11) (2019) (emphasis added). Although section 150B-33(b)(11) does not, as the Court of Appeals noted, provide for an award of attorneys’ fees to unlawfully discharged local employees, the absence of any reference to such an attorneys’ fee award in that statutory provision has no bearing upon the proper resolution of the issue of whether the administrative law judge had the authority to award attorneys’ fees to Ms. Rouse given that, as we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(e) expressly authorizes an administrative law judge to "award attorneys’ fees to an employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered." Id. § 126-34.02(e).