No. 1PA19
[…] Rouse was never employed by the consolidated human services agency and retained her rights as an employee of a county department of social services at the time of her termination from the Department’s employment.
Similarly, the Court of Appeals failed to rely upon the relevant statutory provision in determining that the administrative law judge lacked the authority to require the Department to pay attorneys’ fees to Ms. Rouse. To be sure, N.C.G.S. § 150B-33(b)(11) provides that "[a]n administrative law judge may ... [o]rder the assessment of reasonable attorneys’ fees ... against the State agency involved in contested cases decided ... under Chapter 126 where the administrative law judge finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay." N.C.G.S. § 150B-33(b)(11) (2019) (emphasis added).