5:21-cv-00163-M
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84(a)(1). The statute defines "adverse employment action" as "any State, department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority . . . discharge[ing], threatening] or otherwise discriminating] against a State employee regarding the State employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment." Id. at § 126-85(a). The Act also forbids an employer from taking adverse employment action against an employee "because the State employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, [a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation, ] unless the State employee knows or has reason to believe that the report is inaccurate." Id. at § 126-85(a).
Nash County argues Miller is not protected by the Whistleblower Act because she is not a state employee.