Round Hill Properties v. Cathlow Assoc.
[…] The court notes that on May 29, 2001, the plaintiff filed a motion to stay this action until a final decision has been rendered in the arbitration between the parties. As of the date of this memorandum, however, the plaintiff's motion to stay has not yet been ruled upon by the court.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."