No. CV95 0147159 S
[…] ("JAMS"), in accordance with the JAMS' rules of practice then in effect. Any award issued as a result of such arbitration shall be final and binding between the parties thereto . . . ."
General statutes § 52-409 provides, "[i]f any action for legal, or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."
The arbitration clause does not affect the court's jurisdiction and therefore the court will not grant the motion to dismiss. "[T]he mere agreement to arbitrate, standing alone, does not give rise to a necessary implication that arbitration is a condition precedent to litigation." Kantrowitz v.