Rouleau v. Walter D. Sullivan Co., Inc.
[…] (a) A defendant in any civil action to which Section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint.

Section 52-72 of the General Statutes allows "a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong day or is for any other reason defective." Section 52-72 states that if the court finds that "the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form."

In this case, none of the apportionment defendants, in their respective motions to dismiss, alleged that they were prejudiced or delayed in any way by the defendant/apportionment plaintiff's amendment of the complaint to add a return date.