Lostritto v. Community Action Agency
[…] That motion was granted, absent objection, on October 15, 2001. On January 14, 2002, the defendants, Community Action Agency and Elizabeth Barrett, served apportionment defendants, Neurosurgical Associates and Harry Engel, M.D. with an Apportionment Complaint.

The defendants/apportionment plaintiff's conceded at oral argument, that if this court construes the provisions of section 52-102b to be mandatory, then the motion to extend time does not and could not extend the time within which to file the Apportionment Complaint.

The apportionment defendants argue that C.G.S. § 52-102b proscribes the only manner in which Apportionment Complaints may be served on individuals. That section states, in pertinent part:

"A defendant in any civil action to with 52-572h applies may serve a Writ, Summons, and Complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages, in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such Writ, Summons, and Complaint, hereinafter called the Apportionment Complaint, shall be served within 120 days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original Complaint."