ROTZ v. MIDDLESEX MUTUAL ASSURANCE CO.
[…] Section 31-288(b) of the WCA, as amended by Public Act 93-228, § 6, provides in pertinent part that:

Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, or (2) either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such delay. . . .

Section 31-300, as amended by Public Act 93-228, § 6, provides in pertinent part that:

In cases, where through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in his award interest at the rate prescribed in § 37-3a and a reasonable attorney's fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation and may include in his award in the case of undue delay in payments of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney's fee. . . .

Sections 31-288(b) and 31-300 provide for a penalty of up to $500.00, attorney's fees and interest in cases where the insurer either unduly delayed the adjustment or payment of compensation, or unreasonably delayed the completion of the hearings.