No. CV96-0133334
[…] Among other things he was asked to list his dependents. He listed the plaintiffs Ann-Marie, Christopher, Caitlin and Joseph Hornyak. A copy of that WCC-1A is attached hereto.
23. It was the intention of the employer and the insurance carrier that the insurance carrier should assume a direct obligation to the employees and their dependents, including the plaintiffs, and the plaintiffs would have a right of action against the insurer as evidenced by C.G.S. § 31-343 ("As between any such injured employee or his dependent and the insurer . . .") and § 31-340. CT Page 6722
(Emphasis in original.) (Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint, count 2 ¶¶ 21-23).