No. 13-08-00640-CV
[…] On October 30, 2008, the court denied Richard's motion for reconsideration. This appeal ensued.
The decree's provisions and Richard's argument are discussed more fully below.
II. Terms of the Settlement Agreement
By his first issue, Richard contends that the divorce decree did not conform to the agreement because it added terms and conditions regarding: (1) the treatment of income taxes for 2007 and 2008; and (2) the disposition of the Roth law firm.
A. Applicable Law
The agreement states that it is a "written settlement agreement pursuant to Section 6.604 of the Texas Family Code." Section 6.604, which was enacted in 2005, provides:
(a) The parties to a suit for dissolution of a marriage may agree to one or more informal settlement conferences and may agree that the settlement conferences may be conducted with or without the presence of the parties' attorneys, if any.
(b) A written settlement agreement reached at an informal settlement conference is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or in capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
(c) If a written settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (b), a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
(d) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal settlement agreement are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree.
(e) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal settlement agreement are not just and right, the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or set the case for a contested hearing.
Id.
The agreement in this case met the requirements of section 6.604. A final judgment rendered upon a settlement agreement must be in strict and literal compliance with the agreement. Section 6.604(d) provides that if, as here, the trial court approves an agreement pursuant to this section, it "may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree." The statute does not authorize a court to modify an agreement, to resolve ambiguities or otherwise, before incorporating it into a decree.