No. 13-08-00380-CV
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 6, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Under section 6.602 of the family code, an MSA is immediately binding on the parties if: (1) a prominently displayed (e.g. boldfaced, capital letters, or underlined) statement provides that the agreement "is not subject to revocation"; (2) the agreement is signed by the parties; and (3) the agreement is signed by the parties' attorneys who are present at the time of signing. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 6.602(b); see Cayan v. Cayan, 38 S.W.3d 161, 165 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (holding that section 6.602 creates an option for divorcing parties whereby their agreement is binding at the time of execution rather than at the time final judgment is rendered). "If a mediated settlement agreement meets [those] requirements[,] . . . a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11 . . . or another rule of law." Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 6.602(c); see also Herszage v. Herszage, No. 13-06-00257-CV, 2007 WL 2323979, at *4-5 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Aug. 16, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.).