Argued February 9, 1995.
[…] 49 Pa. Code § 41.61 Ethical Principles 5 (a) reads in pertinent part:
Psychologists may not, without the written consent of their clients or the client's authorized legal representive, or the client's guardian by order as a result of incompetency proceedings, be examined in a civil or criminal action as to information acquired in the course of their professional service on behalf of the client. Information may be revealed with the consent of the clients affected only after full disclosure to them and after their authorization. . . .
Section 5944 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944 states:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed . . . to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
On June 17, 1993, a hearing was held before Frank C. Kahoe, a hearing examiner appointed by the Board.