CIVIL 23-3136 (RBK/AMD)
[…] B. New Jersey WARN Act Claim
The New Jersey WARN Act differs slightly from its federal counterpart. The New Jersey statute is triggered when “an establishment is subject to a transfer of operations or a termination of operations which results, during any continuous period of not more than 30 days, in the termination of employment of 50 or more employees,” or when an employer conducts a “mass layoff.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:21-2. An establishment is “a place of employment which has been operated by an employer for a period longer than three years.” Id. § 34:21-1. A transfer or termination of operations is the permanent or temporary transfer or shutdown of a single establishment. Id. Termination of employment means “the layoff of an employee without a commitment to reinstate the employee to his previous employment within six months of the layoff,” but does not include voluntary departures, retirement, or discharge for misconduct. Id.