CIVIL 23-3136 (RBK/AMD)
[…] Employers who violate the Act are liable to affected employees for “back pay for each day of violation” and potentially other benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).
Not all employers and not all employer actions are subject to the WARN Act's notice requirements. As relevant to this case, an employer is subject to the WARN Act if it is a “business enterprise that employs (A) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or (B) 100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime).” Id. § 2101(a)(1). Further, the Act's protections are only triggered in the event of a “plant closing” or “mass layoff.” Id. § 2102(a). A plant closing is “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees.” Id. § 2101(a)(2). As relevant here, mass layoff means a reduction in force that is not the result of a plant closing and that “results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for . . . (I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and (II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees).” Id. § 2101(a)(3). Finally, as is crucial in this case, an “employment loss” is defined as “an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement.” Id. § 2101(a)(6).
The federal WARN Act enumerates two exclusions from the definition of an employment loss. The first is known as the “sale-of-business exclusion”: