CIVIL 23-3136 (RBK/AMD)
[…] Co., Civ. No. 93-1131, 1994 WL 287611 (W.D. Pa. Apr. 18, 1994)). The Court, however, reads the holding of United Mine Workers differently. The plaintiffs in United Mine Workers did receive their regular pay for a period of two months when they were not working. Id. at *8. However, the plaintiffs argued that they had been laid offbut not terminated-by their company. Id. They claimed they had a “reasonable expectation of recall” and thus remained employees of the company even while they were not working. Id. Layoffs are treated differently under the WARN Act than are terminations. See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 639.3 (2024) (“Workers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a reasonable expectation of recall are counted as employees.”). The facts of United Mine Workers are therefore sufficiently distinct from the present case, in which Plaintiffs allege they were terminated by Defendant, that the Court does not rely on United Mine Workers.