In Baker, one of the main cases cited by Defendant, only one day separated the plaintiffs' termination by one company and their rehiring by another.
[…] The WARN Act's remedial purposes would not be served by requiring WGI to provide sixty days' notice to 104 individuals who did not suffer any appreciable break in employment and had no practical need to receive such notice. Even assuming that the twenty-seven affected employees who were not re-hired by Manpower suffered an "employment loss," plaintiffs' claim would fail to meet the fifty employee threshold for actionability articulated by the WARN Act. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101(a)(2), (3). Accordingly, WGI's partial motion for summary judgment with respect to the WARN Act claim will be granted.
The WARN Act defines the term "affected employees" as "employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5).
IV. Conclusion
Having concluded that fewer than fifty WGI employees suffered an "employment loss" as defined by the WARN Act, the court will grant defendants' motion for partial summary judgment (Doc. 23) with respect to the WARN Act claim.