Rosset v. Hunter Eng'g Co.
[…] AT & T Corp., 697 F. Supp. 2d 1156, 1159 (C.D. Cal. 2009) (quoting Burris, 2006 WL 2038040, at *2 ).

Here, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' Claims One, Three, and Four against Mr. Keyes all fail and must be dismissed with prejudice. As a reminder, Claims One is brought against Hunter as an "Individual, Class, and PAGA Representative Claim" by Mr. Rosset and Mr. White, and against Mr. Keyes as an "Individual Claim" by Mr. Rosset and Mr. White, and is for "Willful Misclassification" under California Labor Code §§ 226.8 and 2698 et seq. Section 226.8(a)(1) provides:

It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities:

(1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.
(2) Charging an individual who has been willfully misclassified as an independent contractor a fee, or making any deductions from compensation, for any purpose, including for goods, materials, space rental, services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising from the individual's employment where any of the acts described in this paragraph would have violated the law if the individual had not been misclassified.
Defendants first point out that the claim against Mr. Keyes is brought in Mr. Rosset's and Mr. White's individual capacities. Then, citing Villalpando v. Exel Direct Inc., Case Nos. 12-cv-04137 JCS and 13-cv-03091 JCS, 2014 WL 1338297, at *14-19 (N.D. Cal.