Rosset v. Hunter Eng'g Co.
[…] See generally Motion to Remand, ECF No. 16; Opposition to Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 15; Reply in Support of Motion to Remand, ECF No. 24. Accordingly, the court finds that Claim Four fails as a matter of law and that amendment would be futile.

Finally, the court reviews Claim Three. Again, Claim Three is brought against Hunter as an "Individual, Class, and PAGA Representative Claim" by Mr. Rosset and Mr. White, and against Mr. Keyes as an "Individual Claim" by Mr. Rosset and Mr. White, and is for "Unlawful Purchase Requirements" under California Labor Code §§ 450 and 2698 et seq. Section 450 provides that "[n]o employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value." As they did for Claim One, Defendants first correctly point out that the claim against Mr. Keyes is brought in Mr. Rosset's and Mr. White's individual capacities. Then, citing Villalpando, 2014 WL 1338297, at *17, *19, as well as Sanchez v.