Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs concede this principle, but argue that the Carmack Amendment does not apply to this case because (1) the parties contracted out of the Carmack Amendment, and (2) Contractors Cargo is a broker, not a common carrier, and hence was not entitled to remove the case. A. Contract Carriage under 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)

Document No. 8 ¶¶ 26-39.

Plaintiffs argue that they contracted out of the Carmack Amendment because the specialized type of transportation in this case constitutes "contract carriage" under to 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b). That provision authorizes a carrier to "enter into a contract with a shipper . . . to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions," and provides that " [i]f the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies." 49 U.S.C. §