Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1). B. Exception for Brokers

Plaintiffs make an additional argument, based on Ensco, Inc. v. Weicker Transfer & Storage Co., 689 F.2d 921, 926-27 (10th Cir. 1982), that the specialized nature of the transportation in this case in and of itself is sufficient to exclude it from the Carmack Amendment as 'contract carriage.' Document No. 8 ¶¶ 29-31. The argument is without merit. Ensco predates Congress's enactment of 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(4) and 14101(b)(1) on December 29, 1995, which now define "contract carriage." See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(4) ("The term 'contract carriage' means-- (A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and (B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).").

Plaintiffs argue that remand is further required because the Carmack Amendment does not encompass claims against brokers, and Contractors Cargo, a broker, therefore had no basis to remove this case to federal court. See Chatelaine, Inc. v.