finding 30-day removal period began upon service of Garnishment
[…] Federal law requires a notice of removal to be filed within thirty days of service. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). "The party invoking jurisdiction bears the burden of proof that all prerequisites to jurisdiction are satisfied." Dorsey v. Sekisui Am. Corp., 79 F. Supp. 2d 1089, 1091 (E.D. Mo. 1999).Plaintiff alleges and Scottsdale Insurance Company does not dispute that, under Missouri law, it is a foreign insurance carrier. As a foreign insurance carrier, Scottsdale was required by Missouri law to appoint and authorize the Department of Insurance to receive service of process. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.906. Furthermore, under Missouri law, a foreign insurance company must "consent[] that service upon the director shall be deemed personal service upon the company." Id. Once process is served upon the director in this capacity, "the process shall immediately be forwarded by first class mail prepaid and directed to the secretary of the company. . . ." Id. Serving the director with process "is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of process . . . upon the insurer." Byrd v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., No. 4:08 CV 1368 SNLJ, 2008 WL 5071105, at *4 n. 3 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 24, 2008) (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.256).