Rosfeld v. Univ. of Pittsburgh - of Commonwealth Sys. of Higher Educ.
[…] Thus, as the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has made clear, tenure in public employment is exclusively a "matter of legislative grace." Id. at 283 (quoting Stumpp v. Stroudsburg Mun. Auth., 658 A.2d 333, 334 (Pa. 1995)).

Given this, it is far from enough for Mr. Rosfeld to allege that he had a property interest by virtue of his mere status as a public employee. To avoid dismissal, he must identify a statute or legislatively authorized contract that granted him tenure or otherwise limited the university's power to terminate his employment. He hasn't done so. See, e.g., 24 P.S. § 11-1122(a) ("The only valid causes for termination of a contract heretofore or hereafter entered into with a professional employee shall be . . . ."); 8 Pa. C.S. § 1190(a) ("No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons . . . ."); Judge v. Shikellamy Sch. Dist., No. 4:15-CV-00551, 2017 WL 1550042, at *8 (M.D. Pa. May 1, 2017) ("Judge's property interest is memorialized in two provisions of Pennsylvania's Public School Code of 1949[.]"), aff'd, 905 F.3d 122 (3d Cir. 2018).

At most, Mr.