Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts, Inc.
[…] Ignatius Nursing Home v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare , 918 A.2d 838 (Pa. Comwlth. 2007) ("Moreover, in ascertaining the common and approved usage or meaning of a word, we may resort to the dictionary."). So too for the kinds of "electronic communications" that are within WESCA's purview. Id.

Exceptions to WESCA's definition of "devices" must be construed narrowly and none of them seemingly apply here. Compare 1 PA. C.S.A. § 1924 ("Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others."), with 18 PA. C.S.A. §§ 5702, 5704(15) (identifying three inapplicable exceptions to the definition of "devices."). For example, neither HCG's server nor Navistone's code can be tossed aside under the telephone exception. Com. v. Diego , 119 A.3d 370, 375 (Pa.