Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts, Inc.
[…] or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of such service and used in the ordinary course of its business, or being used by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties.

(2) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.

(3) Equipment or devices used to conduct interceptions under section 5704(15) (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications).

18 PA. C.S.A. § 5702. The term "electronic communication" is defined as "any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system...." Id. Different components of the same statutory scheme are construed in pari materia. 1 PA. C.S.A. § 1932 ; Stivason v. Timberline Post & Beam Structures Co. , 947 A.2d 1279 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Com. v. Mayhue , 536 Pa. 271, 639 A.2d 421, 439 (1994) ).