concluding an ordinance enacted pursuant to the Local Budget Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:4–1 to –89, was not subject to a referendum challenge
[…] Under the well-settled rules guiding statutory interpretation, this chain of events gives rise to a presumption that the Legislature was aware of Cuprowski and provided for these ordinances to take immediate effect intending to shield them from the referendum procedures of the Faulkner Act.
There is one additional paragraph of N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14, which we omitted when setting forth only the portion of the statute pertinent to our discussion at that point. An undesignated final paragraph of N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14 refers to referenda. It provides:
In any year for which an ordinance is adopted by a municipality pursuant to this section, no referendum shall be held in that municipality pursuant to subsection i. of [N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.3]; provided that a municipality may hold a special election if required by law pursuant to that subsection.
[N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14.]
The reference to the exemption for budget increases authorized in N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.3(i) for amounts approved by referenda sheds no light on our analysis of the question presented.