concluding an ordinance enacted pursuant to the Local Budget Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:4–1 to –89, was not subject to a referendum challenge
[…] Federanko, 26 N.J. 119, 129, 139 A.2d 30 (1958)); read related statutes as a whole, ibid.; and reconcile separate enactments to give effect to both, ibid.
Applying those principles, the Court has interpreted the scope of the protest referendum the Legislature provided in the Faulkner Act in two recent cases—In re Ordinance 09–02 and In re Referendum Petition to Repeal Ordinance 04–75, 192 N.J. 446, 931 A.2d 595 (2007). The pertinent statute, N.J.S.A. 40:69A–185, begins with a broad grant: “The voters shall also have the power of referendum which is the power to approve or reject at the polls any ordinance submitted by the council to the voters or any ordinance passed by the council, against which a referendum petition has been filed as herein provided.” (Emphasis added).