concluding an ordinance enacted pursuant to the Local Budget Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:4–1 to –89, was not subject to a referendum challenge
[…] Ibid. Read together, the Court's recent decisions make it clear that a court's role is limited to determining whether the Legislature's intention to exempt an ordinance authorized by N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14 from referendum is indicated by the authorizing “statute's text, legislative history or place in the larger statutory scheme.” Id. at 467, 931 A.2d 595.
The Legislature has clearly indicated its intention to exempt ordinances adopted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14 from a protest referendum under the Faulkner Act. That intention is manifest in the terms of N.J.S.A. 40:69A–185 and N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14 and consistent with the legislative history and the statutory schemes.
In part most pertinent here, N.J.S.A. 40:69A–185 provides:
The voters shall also have the power of referendum which is the power to approve or reject at the polls any ordinance submitted by the council to the voters or any ordinance passed by the council, against which a referendum petition has been filed as herein provided. No ordinance passed by the municipal council, except when otherwise required by general law or permitted by the provisions of [ N.J.S.A. 40:69A–181(b) ] shall take effect before twenty days from the time of its final passage and its approval by the mayor where such approval is required. If within twenty days after such final passage and approval of such ordinance a petition protesting against the passage of such ordinance shall be filed with the municipal clerk and if the petition shall be signed by a number of the legal voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15% of the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at which members of the General Assembly were elected, the ordinance shall be suspended from taking effect until proceedings are had as herein provided.
[ (Emphasis added).]
The congruent twenty-day periods following adoption of an ordinance, during which the effect of an ordinance generally is held in abeyance and a petition protesting its adoption must be filed, are intended to work together.