Rose v. May
[…] In this case, of course, the child was not born in Oakland County and has never resided there. For these reasons, the statute should take precedence over the court rule under the facts involved here.

Because the child resided in Gladwin County at the time the complaint was filed, the Gladwin Circuit Court was the exclusive venue to hear the paternity complaint. MCL 722.714(12) provides that when a child born out of wedlock is being supported by public assistance, "the department of human services may file a complaint on behalf of the child in the circuit court in the county in which the child resides." Here, the Michigan Office of Child Support, a division of the Department of Health and Human Services, sent a referral to the Gladwin County Prosecutor's Office requesting establishment of paternity and support for the minor child, in accordance with MCL 722.714(12).