Rose v. May
[…] IV. MOTION TO DISMISS

Plaintiff also argues on appeal that the trial court erred by dismissing her complaint because the Gladwin FOC did not have statutory authority to file a motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint. We agree.

We review a trial court's decision regarding a motion to dismiss de novo. Mouzon v Achievable Visions, 308 Mich. 415, 418; 864 N.W.2d 606 (2014). The FOC is governed by the Friend of the Court Act (FCA), MCL 552.501 et seq., which provides:

The purposes of this act are to enumerate and describe the powers and duties of the friend of the court and the office of the friend of the court; to ensure that procedures adopted by the friend of the court will protect the best interests of children in domestic relations matters; to encourage and assist parties voluntarily to resolve contested domestic relations matters by agreement; to compel the enforcement of parenting time and custody orders; and to compel the enforcement of support orders, ensuring that persons legally responsible for the care and support of children assume their legal obligations and reducing the financial cost to this state of providing public assistance funds for the care of children. This act shall be construed to promote the enumerated purposes and to facilitate the resolution of domestic relations matters. [MCL 552.501(2).]

"The intent of the Legislature in enacting the [FCA] . . . was to create an investigative and factfinding arm of the circuit court in domestic relations matters."