Rose v. May
[…] Id. at 538-539 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "A court's subject-matter jurisdiction is determined only by reference to the allegations listed in the complaint. If it is apparent from the allegations that the matter alleged is within the class of cases with regard to which the court has the power to act, then subject-matter jurisdiction exists." Id. at 539 (citation omitted).

The Legislature has conferred subject-matter jurisdiction on circuit courts through MCL 600.605. Teran, 313 Mich.App. at 205. The statute provides, "Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." MCL 600.605. In addition to MCL 600.605, the Paternity Act, MCL 722.711 et seq., explicitly grants circuit courts subjectmatter jurisdiction over paternity claims. MCL 722.714(1).