Roper v. Doe
[…] United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149, 151 (1966); Fraley v. Department of Justice, No. 95-5666, 113 F.3d 1234, 1997 WL 225495, (6th Cir. May 1, 1997)(Table). "Demko makes clear that §4126 is the sole remedy against the government where the injury is work-related, and the cause of the injury is irrelevant so long as the injury itself occurred while the prisoner was on the job." Wooten v. United States, 825 F.2d 1039, 1044 (6th Cir.1987) (internal quotation omitted).

Both of Plaintiff's claims fall under the compensation outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 4126. First, Plaintiff alleges that he contracted cancer because of his exposure to carcinogens in the air while he was working at the UNICOR recycling center at FCI Elkton. Section 4126 of Title 18 of the United States Code allows for "compensation to inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4). The Code of Federal Regulations defines a work-related injury as "any injury, including occupational disease or illness, proximately caused by the actual performance of the inmate's work assignment." 28 CFR 301.102(a).