21-CV-1962 (EK)(MMH)
[…] As of July 6, 2022, the license was not active. Welcome to PACA Search, USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, https://apps.mrp.usda.gov/public_search (Search “Big Big Produce” as Business, Branch or Trade and navigate to “20040637” entry).
Third, Plaintiff also pleads that the transaction “occurred in interstate or foreign commerce,” even though Plaintiff and Big Big Produce are both located in New York. PACA defines “interstate or foreign commerce” in relevant part, to include “commerce between any State or Territory . . . or between points within the same State or Territory[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(3); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(8) (including in the definition of “interstate or foreign commerce” commodities that are “part of that current of commerce usual in the trade in that commodity whereby such commodity and/or the products [thereof] are sent from one State with the expectation that they will end their transit, after purchase, in another . . . .”). “Thus, in keeping with the Supreme Court's broad definition of interstate commerce, even purely intrastate transactions may be subject to the PACA's provisions if they are part of the usual stream of commerce that includes other interstate transactions.”